Noticeboard

 

Members of the orchestra wishing to publicise an event in which they are taking part should give a note to me, Mike Winterburn, at a rehearsal or send an email to k3aorchestra@gmail.com

 

Orchestra members' other musical events

 

Landmark Arts Centre

Ferry Road Teddington TW11 9NN

Classics in the Afternoon

A short series of intimate Sunday afternoon concerts featuring four groups of outstanding chamber musicians.

Anthea Fry – An Afternoon at the Theatre

Opera and ballet themes

Sunday 28 January 2018, 2.30pm

Doors & café open: 1.45pm

Anthea Fry (piano) was a prize-winning student at the Royal Academy of Music under the guidance of Robin Wood and Max Pirani. A Wigmore Hall debut led to engagements around the UK, on London’s South Bank and in Europe and USA. She performs widely as soloist and chamber musician and tours the world as a music examiner.

Her programme for this concert is based on themes from opera and ballet.

 

Joseph Spooner and Nicola Garty

Classical

Sunday 11 February 2018, 2.30pm

Doors & café open: 1.45pm

Joseph Spooner (cello) and Nicola Garty (piano) present a programme of beautiful and fascinating works, including the great Sonata no. 1 by Brahms.

Joseph has performed around the world and is an established recording artist specialising in lesser-known repertoire.

As a pianist Nicola appears primarily as a chamber musician, but she also has a parallel career as a violinist and teacher.

 

More information on the Landmark Arts Centre website.

 

 


BLOOMSBURY WIND ENSEMBLE

Russian Fire

Saturday 12 May 2018

Sarah Markham will be the soloist for the Glazunov concerto

Shea Lolin, conductor

St James's Church Paddington

Sussex Gardens, W2 3UD

at 7.30 pm

 

BWE will perform a dramatic, eloquent and powerful concert of Russian scores. Sarah Markham will join BWE to play Glazunov’s enthralling Saxophone Concerto.

 

The programme will include the following works.

 

Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov Russian Easter Festival Overture, op.36      

Igor Stravinsky Petrushka – Russian Dance     

Alexander Glazunov Saxophone Concerto   

Alexander Borodin Symphony No.2 in B minor – 
i. Allegro – Mitropoulos
    

César Cui  Velichit Dusha Moya Ghospoda 

Alexander Borodin Prince Igor – Polovtsian Dances     

Reinhold Glière The Red Poppy – Sailors Dance

 


Kingston United Reformed Church

LUNCHTIME RECITALS

Spring 2018

 

Thursdays at 12.30

22 February

Elia Stavrou   (piano)

22 March

Si Yeong Kim (organ)

Shirley Noel (soprano)

Sulhee Kim and Nigel Tunley (piano)

 

12 April

Helen Kim (flute)

Haeun Kim (cello)

 

   The recitals last an hour and are free

 

For further details visit www.kingstonurc.org

 

Kingston United Reformed Church

Eden Street

Kingston upon Thames

KT1 1HZ            



 

 

 

 making music logo

 

 

 

  

Google+

 

©Kingston Third Age Orchestra - Reg. charity no. 1140445

Vacancies for strings

There are currently vacancies for violins and violas. 

If you are interested or know of someone else who might be interested please look at our Join us page.

 

 

Next concert

Spring Concert

 

3.0 p.m.

Sunday 18 March 2018

St Andrews Church

Surbiton KT6 4DS

 

Rossini

Tancredi Overture

 

Mozart

Horn Concerto No 3
in E flat

 

Schumann

Symphony No 4